97.7 Max FM

97.7 Max FM


Thursday, September 12, 2019

Bulls Win Battle of Bradford

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Sept 12/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

 


The Bayshore Broadcasting Golf Tournament is today at Sauble Golf & Country.

The day climaxes with a MAJOR ANNOUNCEMENT & a Surprise Grand Prize.

Tee off is at 11




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 5 Bradford Rattlers 2

Hughie Sheppard had 2 goals for the Bulls

Karri Lehtoranta had 4 assists in the victory

 

Bulls 5 Rattlers 2


1st Period
10:37 Bradford Rattlers Simon Birkehorn  (Mike Dyck, Matthew Reynolds)
16:03 Bradford Bulls Hughie Sheppard  (Haydn Downing, Karri Lehtoranta)

2nd Period
14:14 Bradford Bulls Hughie Sheppard  (Karri Lehtoranta, Vincent Amato)
19:51 Bradford Bulls Haydn Downing  (Roope Kalanti, Hughie Sheppard)

3rd Period
00:10 Bradford Bulls Antonio Briggs-Blake  (Karri Lehtoranta, Vincent Amato)
02:57 Bradford Rattlers Linus Brofaldt  (Austin Caza, Mike Dyck)
05:12 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Anthony Mikhael  (Haydn Downing, Karri Lehtoranta)


Tonight 

South Muskoka Shield at New Tecumseth Civics
8:30 pm

The Knights of Meaford play their season opener September 19th at New Tecumseth.

The Knights Home Opener is October 17th against the Ottawa Sharpshooters





Ontario Junior Hockey League

Burlington Cougars 10 Buffalo Jr Sabres 0

The Cougars are 3 & 0 to start the season

Tomorrow night, the Collingwood Colts play their home opener when they host the Toronto Junior Canadians at the Eddie Bush Arena

Game time Friday night is 7:30 pm


Tonight

Oakville Blades at Brantford 99'ers 7:30 pm
Brantford Admirals at Aurora Tigers  7:30 pm

 

OJHL Standings

North Division

Collingwood 2 2 0 0 0 4
Markham 1 1 0 0 0 2
Stouffville 2 0 2 0 0 0
Pickering 2 0 2 0 0 0
Aurora     0 0 0 0 0 0
 

West Division

Burlington 3 3 0 0 0 6
Georgetown 1 1 0 0 0 2
Oakville 1 1 0 0 0 2
Brantford 1 0 1 0 0 0
Milton  2 0 2 0 0 0
Buffalo 1 0 1 0 0 0
 

South Division

St Michaels 2 1 0 0 1 3
Mississauga 1 1 0 0 0 2
Tor Patriots 1 1 0 0 0 2
Tor JCdns 2 1 1 0 0 2
Brampton 1 0 1 0 0 0
North York 1 0 1 0 0 0
 

East Division

Wellington 2 2 0 0 0 4
Cobourg 2 2 0 0 0 4
Trenton 2 1 1 0 0 2
Lindsay 3 0 3 0 0 0
Whitby 1 0 1 0 0  0





Provincial Junior Hockey League ( Season Openers )

Glanbrook Rangers 8 Hespeler Shamrocks 3
Wheatley Sharks 5 Blenheim Blades 4  

The Carruthers Division begins play tonight with the Huntsville Otters at Schomberg to meet the Cougars

Game time tonight is 8:30 pm in Schomberg.


The Pollock Division season openers are Friday:

Mount Forest at Wingham 8:00 PM
Kincardine at Hanover 8:00 PM
Mitchell at Walkerton 8:20 PM






Ontario Hockey League Preseason

Flint Firebirds 3 Windsor Spitfires 2

Owen Sound native Connor Roberts opened the scoring for the Firebirds

Roberts was also 13/20 on the draws.

Jack Phibbs scored the game winner for Flint with 5 minutes to play.

Jake Durham also scored for the Firebirds.

Kyle McDonald and Ruben Rafkin scored for Windsor.

Saturday afternoon at 2 pm, the Owen Sound Attack host the North Bay Battalion at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

Sunday, Owen Sound concludes their pre-season when they visit North Bay

The regular season opener for the Attack is September 21st when they host the Ottawa 67's



.

Kitchener & District Soccer League Tonight

Riverside FC vs Supersonics
 
9:00 PM at Centennial Kitchener


Premier Division Standings

Stratford City      9-3-2 29
Supersonics          8-2-4 28
Banat SFC      8-3-3 27
IST Serbia        7-2-4 25
Polish Eagles  6-3-5 23
Riverside FC    6-4-3 21
Grey Motors United 4-9-3 15
Listowel United 2-10-0 6
Guelph Gryphons 0-14-0 0

 



Ellan Muir of Royal LePage RCR Realty Lawn Bowling Tournament

at Roselawn Bowling Club

Bob Bester and Pat Kaufmann of the Hanover Lawn Bowling Club won all 3 games, with a total of 47 + 2 points.

Derek McKie of Woodstock and partner Murray Trask from Chesley were 2nd

Bruce and Mildred Lowe of Collingwood LBC came 3rd with 2 wins, 42 + 7 points, followed by John Flynn and Brenda Long of Owen Sound Roselawn with 2 wins 39 points, and Shirley Walker and Loretta Morrow of Hanover LBC with 2 wins 38 points

Consolation prize for high 1 game winner went to Katie Schuknecht and Sandy Weatherall of Chesley LBC with 1 win, 46 + 11 points.


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc